U s chamber of commerce comments on revision of regulations for interagency cooperation2
[…] biological features essential to the conservation of a species or that preclude or significantly delay
development of such features.”14 The Services propose to revise that definition to add the phrase
“as a whole” to the first sentence of the definition and remove the second sentence of the definition
in its entirety.15

Originally proposed in 1978 and updated in 1986, the Services have long relied on a
definition of that term that multiple U.S. courts of appeal have invalidated.16 In 2001, the U.S. Court
11 83 Fed. Reg. at 35,179.
12 See 50 C.F.R. § 402.
13 83 Fed. Reg. at 35,179.
14 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
15 83 Fed. Reg. at 35,179.
16 See Interagency Cooperation-Endangered Species Act of 1973, as Amended; Final Rule, 51 Fed. Reg. 19,926 (June 3,
1986) (defining “destruction or adverse modification” as “a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the
value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species. Such alterations include, but are not limited

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
National Marine Fisheries Service
September 24, 2018
Page 4 of 7

of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit found that the Services’ definition set too high a threshold for