USCC FAR Council Pay Transparency Comments as filed
[…] Moreover, even these two out of many examples of FAR-based definitions are quite different than the way the OFCCP defines a "subcontract":
[A]ny agreement or arrangement between a contractor and any person (in which the parties do not stand in the relationship of an employer and an employee) (i) For the purchase, sale or use of personal property or nonpersonal services which, in whole or in part, is necessary to the performance of any one or more contracts; or (ii) Under which any portion of the contractor's obligation under any one or more contracts is performed, undertaken, or assumed. 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3.
Not only are the definitions different, but the OFCCP also exempts from its subcontract definition "an agreement between a health care provider and a health organization under which the health care provider agrees to provide health care services or supplies to natural persons who are beneficiaries under TRICARE." Id.
Other existing definitions of the term "subcontract" do not contain such an exemption. Are such TRICARE agreements covered by this Proposed Rule? The uncertainty caused by the lack of any definition here creates confusion and will likely generate inconsistent application of the term.