Uscc final comments fluctuating workweek dol
[…] In the meantime, the Department separately developed a robust understanding of what it means to be paid on a “salary basis” in a comparable context: defining and delimiting the exemptions for executive, administrative, and professional employees.55 Having defined what it means to be paid on a “salary basis” in the context of salaried exempt employees, the Department should adopt the same definition in the context of salaried nonexempt employees.

Section 541.602 defines what it means to pay an employee on a “salary basis”—that is, to pay “a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.”56 In section 541.602(b), the Department identifies seven discrete and common-sense exceptions to the general prohibition against reductions to the salary.